INTER-CLUB MATCHES
The TFFC does like an inter-club game or two! Matches between the Club's teams have been held annually since the Second XI were formed in 1979. In fact the Founders' Shield competition was introduced primarily for matches between the First and Second teams, although the Old Boys XI later joined in.

On occasions a TF Select or Founders' XI (greater percentage of TF players) or a TF Guest XI (fewer percentage of TF players) were organised to play one of the main Temple Fortune sides and these results have been included under the general guise of TF Invitation teams. Here are the full results of all TFFC inter-club games.

FIRST XI v SECOND XI
Excludes full-scale practice and trial games
NO SEASON
COMPETITION
VENUE
RESULT
1
1980-81
Anekstein Cup, R1
Hampstead Heath
First XI won 14–0
2
1985-86
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park
Second XI won 3–1
3
1986-87
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park (1st leg)
First XI won 7–3
4
1986-87
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park (2nd leg)
First XI won 3–1
5
1987-88
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park
First XI won 6–3
6
1988-89
Founders' Shield
Whitefield School* (1st leg)
First XI won 5–2
7
1988-89
Founders' Shield
Halliwell Rec (2nd leg)
First XI won 4–3
8
1989-90
Friendly
Whitefield School*
Drawn 3–3
9
1989-90
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park (1st leg)
Second XI won 5–3
10
1989-90
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park (2nd leg)
First XI won 2–1
11
1990-91
Founders' Shield
Bethune Park
First XI won 6–3
12
1997-98
Friendly
Whitefield School*
First XI won 6–0
13
1997-98
Founders' Shield
Hampstead Heath (group)
First XI won 3–2
14
1997-98
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park (group)
First XI won 6–3
15
1997-98
Friendly
West Hendon PF
First XI won 7–5
16
1997-98
Friendly
Childs Hill Park
Second XI won 7–6
17
1997-98
Friendly
Childs Hill Park
Second XI won 4–0
18
1997-98
Friendly
West Hendon PF
First XI won 5–3
19
1998-99
Friendly
Whitefield School*
Drawn 5–5
20
1998-99
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park
Drawn 3–3 (AET)
21
1998-99
Founders' Shield
West Hendon PF
Drawn 4–4 (AET) Penalties^
22
1998-99
Friendly
West Hendon PF
First XI won 2–0
23
1999-00
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
First XI won 4–1
24
1999-00
Friendly
Childs Hill Park
Second XI won 3–2
25
1999-00
Founders' Shield
West Hendon PF
First XI won 4–1
26
2000-01
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Second XI won 2–0
27
2000-01
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park
Second XI won 5–3
28
2000-01
Founders' Shield
Woodhouse College*
Second XI won 3–1
29
2001-02
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Drawn 2–2
30
2001-02
Founders' Shield
Woodhouse College*
First XI won 10–3
31
2002-03
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park
Second XI won 9–4
32
2003-04
Founders' Shield
West Hendon PF
Second XI won 5–1
33
2010-11
Founders' Shield
University of Herts, Hatfield*
First XI won 3–1
34
2011-12
Founders' Shield
Clitterhouse Playing Fields
Drawn 2–2 Penalties^
35
2012-13
Founders' Shield
Borehamwood FC*
First XI won 6–1
35 GAMES
FIRST XI WINS:
19
SECOND XI WINS:
10
DRAWS:
6

FIRST XI v OLD BOYS XI
NO SEASON
COMPETITION
VENUE
RESULT
1
1993-94
SACM & BEPAT
Bethune Park
Old Boys XI won 5–2
2
1993-94
SACM
Bethune Park
First XI won 6–3
3
1994-95
BEPAT
Bethune Park
First XI won 5–0
4
1995-96
Friendly
Hampstead Heath
First XI won 7–3
5
1996-97
BEPAT
Bethune Park
Drawn 4–4 Penalties^
6
1996-97
Friendly
Bethune Park
First XI won 4–2
7
1996-97
Friendly
Bethune Park
Old Boys XI won 1–0
8
1997-98
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park (group)
First XI won 3–1
9
1997-98
Founders' Shield
West Hendon PF (group)
Drawn 2–2
10
1999-00
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Old Boys XI won 6–2
11
2001-02
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Drawn 2–2
12
2003-04
Friendly
Brook Farm
First XI won 6–1
13
2003-04
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park
First XI won 1–0
14
2004-05
Friendly
Clitterhouse Park
First XI won 8–1
15
2004-05
Founders' Shield
Clitterhouse Park
First XI won 8–1
16
2006-07
Friendly
Hillingdon Borough FC*
First XI won 3–0
17
2006-07
Founders' Shield
Whitchurch PF
First XI won 8–2
18
2007-08
Founders' Shield
Hillingdon Borough FC*
First XI won 4–2
19
2008-09
Founders' Shield
Hillingdon Borough FC*
v 'A' XI: First XI won 2–0
20
2008-09
Founders' Shield
Hillingdon Borough FC*
v 'B' XI: First XI won 4–0
21
2009-10
Founders' Shield
Hatch End Playing Fields
First XI won 6–2
22
2010-11
Founders' Shield
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
First XI won 3–2
23
2013-14
Founders' Shield
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
First XI won 16–1
24
2013-14
JKCC
Thomas Parmiter Sports Centre*
First XI won 8–4
25
2014-15
Founders' Shield
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
Drawn 1–1
26
2014-15
JKCC
Silver Jubilee Park*
Drawn 2–2 Penalties^
27
2015-16
Founders' Shield
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
First XI won 2–0
28
2015-16
JKCC
Silver Jubilee Park*
First XI won 4–3
29
2016-17
Founders' Shield
Silver Jubilee Park*
First XI won 3–1
29 GAMES
FIRST XI WINS:
21
OLD BOYS XI WINS:
3
DRAWS:
5

FIRST XI v TF INVITATION XI
NO SEASON
COMPETITION
VENUE
RESULT
1
1993-94
SACM
Bethune Park
First XI won 17–2
2
1993-94
Friendly
Bethune Park
Drawn 4–4
3
1995-96
BEPAT
Bethune Park
First XI won 8–2
4
1995-96
Friendly
Bethune Park
First XI won 8–0
5
2000-01
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
First XI won 5–1
6
2011-12
Friendly
The Hive*
First XI won 9–6
7
2014-15
Founders' Shield
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
First XI won 3–1
8
2015-16
Founders' Shield
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
TF Invitation XI won 4–1
9
2016-17
Founders' Shield
Silver Jubilee Park*
First XI won 5–2
9 GAMES
FIRST XI WINS:
7
TF INVIT. XI WINS:
1
DRAWS:
1

SECOND XI v OLD BOYS XI
NO SEASON
COMPETITION
VENUE
RESULT
1
1997-98
Founders' Shield
West Hendon PF (group)
Second XI won 8–3
2
1993-94
Founders' Shield
Childs Hill Park (group)
Second XI won 7–3
3
1997-98
Friendly
West Hendon PF
Old Boys XI won 7–5
4
1995-96
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Drawn 5–5
5
2000-01
Friendly
West Hendon PF
Old Boys XI won 2–1
6
2000-01
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Drawn 4–4
7
2001-02
Friendly
Copthall PF
Second XI won 1–0
8
2001-02
Friendly
Copthall PF
Second XI won 3–0
9
2002-03
Founders' Shield
West Hendon PF
Drawn 2–2
10
2010-11
JKCC
The Hive
Second XI won 6-4
11
2011-12
JKCC
The Hive*
Second XI won 7-2
12
2016-17
Friendly
Silver Jubilee Park*
Old Boys XI won 7-2
13
2016-17
2016-17
Silver Jubilee Park*
Old Boys XI won 5-3
13 GAMES
SECOND XI WINS:
6
OLD BOYS XI WINS:
4
DRAWS:
3

SECOND XI v TF INVITATION XI
NO SEASON
COMPETITION
VENUE
RESULT
1
1990-91
Friendly
Bethune Park
Second XI won 5–4
2
1993-94
Friendly
Childs Hill Park
Second XI won 2–1
3
2002-03
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Drawn 3–3
4
2002-03
Friendly
Woodhouse College*
Second XI won 2–1
5
2016-17
Friendly
Roger Bannister Sports Centre
Second XI won 3–2
5 GAMES
SECOND XI WINS:
4
TF INVIT. XI WINS:
0
DRAWS:
1

OLD BOYS XI v TF INVITATION XI
NO SEASON
COMPETITION
VENUE
RESULT
1
1994-95
Friendly
Bethune Park
Drawn 5–5
2
1994-95
Friendly
Bethune Park
TF Invitation XI won 6–3
3
1994-95
Friendly
Basinghill Park
TF Invitation XI won 6–4
4
1994-95
Friendly
Bethune Park
Old Boys XI won 8–3
5
1998-99
Friendly**
West Hendon PF
TF Invitation XI won 5–4
6
2003-04
JKCC**
Thomas Parmiter Sports Centre*
Old Boys XI won 6–1
7
2004-05
JKCC**
Thomas Parmiter Sports Centre*
Old Boys XI won 4–2
8
2005-06
JKCC**
Thomas Parmiter Sports Centre*
Old Boys XI won 6–3
9
2006-07
JKCC**
Hillingdon Borough FC*
Old Boys XI won 5–3
10
2014-15
Founders' Shield**
Hertfordshire Sports Village*
Old Boys XI won 6–5
11
2015-16
Founders' Shield**
Silver Jubilee Park*
Old Boys XI won 2–0
11 GAMES
OLD BOYS XI WINS:
7
TF INVIT. XI WINS:
3
DRAWS:
1

KEY:
* = Artificial surface: either astroturf or 3G astrograss. All other pitches were grass
** = Old Boys XI v TF Founders' XI
SACM = Silver Anniversary Commemorative Match
BEPAT = Bethune Park Anniversary Trophy
JKCC = Jack Kyte Challenge Cup
^ =
First XI won on penalties (on each occasion)


TOTAL NUMBER OF INTER-CLUB
MATCHES PLAYED:
102
Up to and including 2016-17


SUMMARY
NUMBER OF
MATCHES
FIRST XI
PLAYED / WON
SECOND XI
PLAYED / WON
OLD BOYS XI
PLAYED / WON
TF INVITAT. XI
PLAYED / WON
35
19
10
29
21
3
13
6
4
9
7
1
5
4
0
11
7
3
102
P.73 W.47
P.53 W.20
P.53 W.14
P.25 W.4